Just posted:

Vote for your favourite local band, singer and venue

Barnett, who released her second album Tell Me How You Really Feel in May, was also just ahead of Laura Jean’s four nominations.

Mojo Juju, Sampa the Great, Tropical F— Storm and Camp Cope all received three nominations with Camp Cope’s album How To Socialise and Make Friends lining them up next to Barnett, Laura Jean for Devotion, Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever for Hope Downs and Sampa the Great’s Birds and the Bee9in the best album category.

The winner of the best album will, for the first time, collect $10,000 with the Premier’s Prize for Best Victorian Album of the Year. Also for the first time, $5000 will be awarded with the Premier’s Prize for Best Victorian Breakthrough Act.

”We’re proud to support these awards, and it’s just a small acknowledgement of the economic, social and cultural benefits music brings to our state,” Minister for Creative Industries Martin Foley said.

Since the awards began a dozen years ago, some of the country’s best rising talent has benefited from the spotlight a nomination brings. As well as Baker Boy in 2018, it’s Angie McMahon, Kaiit, Mod Con and Midlife in the breakthrough act category.   

Voting is now open at musicvictoria.com.au/votenow

Voting in The Age Music Victoria Awards, co-presented by community radio stations Triple R 102.7FM and PBS 106.7FM, will close at midnight on November 9.

Best Album
Camp Cope – How To Socialise & Make Friends
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
Laura Jean – Devotion
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Hope Downs
Sampa The Great – Birds And The Bee9

Best Band
Camp Cope
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard
Mod Con
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
Tropical F— Storm

Best Solo Artist
Alex Lahey
Angie McMahon
Baker Boy
Courtney Barnett
Didirri
Laura Jean
Mojo Juju
Sampa The Great
Tash Sultana
Vance Joy

Best Live Act
Amyl And The Sniffers
Baker Boy
Cable Ties
Courtney Barnett
King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard

Best Song
Baker Boy – Marryuna
Camp Cope – The Opener
Courtney Barnett – Nameless, Faceless
Laura Jean – Girls On the TV
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue

Best Male Musician
Danzal Baker (Baker Boy)
Didirri Peters (Didirri)
Gareth Liddiard (Tropical F— Storm)
Jake Robertson (School Damage, Alien Nosejob)
Tom Iansek (No Mono)

Best Female Musician
Courtney Barnett
Erica Dunn (Tropical F— Storm, Mod Con, Palm Springs)
Laura Englert (Laura Jean)
Mojo “Juju” Ruiz De Luzuriaga (Mojo Juju)
Sampa Tembo (Sampa The Great)

Best Breakthrough Act
Angie McMahon
Baker Boy
Kaiit
Mildlife
MOD CON

Best Small Venue
The Gasometer, Collingwood
Howler, Brunswick
Northcote Social Club, Northcote
The Old Bar, Fitzroy
The Tote, Collingwood

Best Large Venue
170 Russell, Melbourne
Corner Hotel, Richmond
The Croxton Bandroom, Thornbury
Hamer Hall, Southbank
Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank

Martin Boulton is editor of EG at The Age and Shortlist at the Sydney Morning Herald.

Source link

Facebook Comments